AC20 Preview: Collection Systems Classes and Events

Just a few sample workshops, sessions and events related to collection systems topics.

For a complete schedule and to register visit AC.CWEA.org

TUESDAY WORKSHOPS

Build Your Own Asset Management Program (FEE)
Facilitator: Michael Zacharia, West Yost AssociatesInstrumentation and Electrical Drawings 101: Hitchhiker’s Guide to Basic Instrumentation, P&ID and Motor

Controls Drawings for Wastewater Pumping and Treatment  (FEE)
Facilitator: Linda LeongProcess Control Analyzers: Journey-Level Training on Process Control Analyzers (FEE)
Facilitator: Charles Aycock, Municipal Automation Services

TUESDAY EVENTS
Bowling Tournament
First-Time Attendee Orientation
NWEA & CWEA Icebreaker Networking Reception

WEDNESDAY EVENTS

NWEA & CWEA Opening General Session: This is Why: Inspiring Water’s Next Generation

A few sample sessions:
Effective I&I Reductions Using Adaptive Asset Management Approach
Speaker: Kristina Zuniga, East Bay Municipal Utility District

Easements 101
Speaker: Travis Fisher, Ojai Valley Sanitary District

I&I Micro Detection: Pinpointing Inflow and Infiltration Simply
Speaker: Matthew Scaglione, Duke’s Root Control

Basic Math for Collection System Operators
Speaker: Sam Rose, South Placer Municipal Utility District

DON’T MISS IT > Collections Systems Committee Awards Lunch (FEE)
Host: Rachel Lather, Carmel Area Wastewater District, Vice-Chair Collection Systems Committee

Tour: Reno-Stead WRF/University Of Nevada, Reno IPR Feasibility Study (FEE)

NPSHA vs. NPSHR and Effect on Pump Operation
Speaker: Ronald Aceto, Cornell Pump Company

Pumping Systems: Energy Efficiency vs. Operating Efficiency
Speaker: Ronald Aceto, Cornell Pump Company

Exhibit Hall and Reception 3:30 P.M. – 6:30 P.M.
Sewer Scavenger Hunt – Journey of a Thousand Pipes – win prizes!

NEW > Chemical Feed Systems Mobile Technology Tour (FEE)

Students & Young Professionals NWEA & CWEA Networking Mixer
Atrium Indoor Pool in Atlantis Hotel

THURSDAY EVENTS

Tour: Marble Bluff Fish Passage Facility (FEE)

A few sample sessions:
Nozzle Physics: Make Informed Decisions on Your Tools Selections
Speaker: John Pujol, Advanced Infrastructure Technologies

City of Oakland Root Foaming Prioritization: Leveraging Existing Data
Speaker: Anne Girtz, West Yost Associates

How to Respond Effectively to Collection System Odor Complaints
Speaker: Andy Lee, Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts

Brewery Resource Recovery Lunch (FEE)

NEW > Pumps Exhibit Hall Mobile Technology Tour

Sanitary Sewer Systems of the Future: Revised Waste Discharge
Requirements
Speaker: Paul Casey, Causey Consulting

Structural & Mechanical Improvements for a Sinking Sewer Pump Station
Speaker: Colin Casey, Brown and Caldwell

Big Construction, Small Site: Lessons Learned from Pump Station
Replacement Project
Speaker: Ryan Hook, Carollo Engineers

Pump Vibration: What It Is, Impacts to Operations and What Can Be
Done About It
Speaker: John Koch, HDR

Exhibit Hall and Reception
Sewer Scavenger Hunt – Journey of a Thousand Pipes  – win prizes!

FRIDAY EVENTS

Tour: SoL Cannabis Technical (FEE)

Standardizing the Design of Collection System Assets for Optimal
Operations
Speaker: Melissa Meyer, Hazen and Sawyer

Combined Strategy: Collection Systems to Waste Water Treatment Plant
Speaker: Nitin Apte, Calix North America

Lessons Learned Rehabilitating a 105″ Sewer Interceptor
Speaker: Kingsley Kuang, East Bay Municipal Utility District

CELEBRATE EXCELLENCE > Closing Ceremony and Awards Luncheon

Download and share the AC20 Collections Systems promo flyer (pdf)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *